Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval Settlement of Horncastle
HER Number:MLI81042

Summary

Evidence of settlement in Horncastle dates from the Roman period and survives till the present day. Archaeological evidence suggests that the settlement of Horncastle during the medieval period was compact and did not cover a large area.

Parish:HORNCASTLE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

[This is the record for the medieval settlement of Horncastle. For further information regarding the post-medieval settlement see PRN 43306. For the general settlement record of Horncastle see PRN 46424.]

During an evaluation at TF 2598 6977 (PRN 43886a) a possible boundary or drainage ditch was recorded running east/west, and containing 9th-12th century pottery and animal bone. Garden deposits were also recorded, containing 9th-11th century pottery. A further ditch running perpendicular to Conging Street contained 13th-16th century pottery dating to a phase when the site was located within the edge of the northernmost of the two open fields in Horncastle at that time. It is thought that this ditch may be part of a series of north/south aligned ditches acting as boundaries between houses or domestic plots, or being used for drainage. No evidence for any associated structures was identified, however. It is possible that the ditch recorded to the south in 1993 (see PRN 43886c) may have some relationship to this site. {1}{2}

A further series of ditches on the site were all aligned roughly north-east/south-west, and were stratigraphically below post-medieval deposits. These features may be associated with medieval or earlier land use, probably agricultural in nature. {1}{2}

A watching brief at TF 2599 6977 (PRN 43886b) revealed a series of ditches and gullies on of which contained several sherds of 13th-14th century pottery. These possibly represent field boundaries. {3}{4}

During an evaluation at Conging Street, TF 2597 6970 (PRN 43886c), a large ditch was observed running east-west. It was interpreted as a boundary ditch. It had been backfilled and some early and late Saxon pottery was recovered from the fill. This included a stamped sherd of an early Saxon vessel, and a single sherd of shelly ware dating to the late 10th- 13th century. A fragment of an annular brooch was also recovered. Evidence of small timber structures were also recorded, theses were interpreted as possible sheds or out buildings. These were then replaced by post-built structures of unknown form and function. This phase ended by the sixteenth century. Dressed limestone masonry foundations were also recorded; this suggests that there may have been a high status late medieval-early post medieval building located in the vicinity. {5}{6}{7}

During excavations at 27 High Street, TF259 696 (PRN 43886d) three bronze artefacts of Saxon date were found. These were a small-long brooch, a strap end and a hair pin form the topsoil. Pottery of the 9th to 11th centuries was also recovered. Tentative evidence for a medieval building was recorded, the building had been levelled some time after 1600 and the land was not built upon until 1800. A pit containing a pig skeleton was found as well as a large quantity of pottery. {8}{9}{10}

The remains of two human skeletons were uncovered in May 1980, during drainage work at 2 High Street (PRN 43886e - TF2597 6967). One of these was an Anglo-Saxon burial with beads, a bronze annular brooch and an iron knife. {11}{12}{13}{14}

Augering at Bridge Street, TF 2580 6962 (PRN 43886f) recovered late Saxon pottery. {15}

A watching brief at 7-13 Bridge Street, TF 258 696 (PRN43886g) recovered fragments of medieval tile sealed beneath post-medieval layers, indicating the presence of buildings. {16}{17}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Nov 2000, Land to the north of Conging Street, Horncastle, HCHA00 (Report). SLI6218.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Nov 2000, Land to the north of Conging Street, Horncastle, LCNCC 2000.221 (Archive). SLI6219.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2002, Land to the north of Conging Street, Horncastle, HCHA 01 (Report). SLI7877.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2002, Land to the North of Conging Street, Horncastle., LCNCC: 2001.230 (Archive). SLI7878.

<5> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, 1993, Evaluation at Conging Street, 93/5 (Report). SLI1840.

<6> F.N. Field and I. George, 1994, Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.29, p.52 (Article in Serial). SLI696.

<7> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, 1993, Evaluation at Conging Street, LCNCC 41.93 (Archive). SLI1513.

<8> Field, F.N. and Hurst, Henry, 1983, 'Roman Horncastle' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol. 18, pp.59-76, fig.23 (Article in Serial). SLI700.

<9> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 26 NE: CG (Index). SLI2881.

<10> A.J. White (ed.), 1979, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1978' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.14, p.69 (Article in Serial). SLI765.

<11> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 26 NE: CO (Index). SLI2881.

<12> NATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL RECORD, TF 26 NE: 29, 0 (Index). SLI2328.

<13> City and County Museum Collection, LM 163.80 (Artefact). SLI8.

<14> A.J. White (ed.), 1981, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1980' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.16, pp.71-2 (Article in Serial). SLI767.

<15> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, 1990, AUGER SURVEY AT 9-17 BRIDGE STREET, - (Report). SLI3408.

<16> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Watching Brief at 7-13 Bridge Street, Horncastle, HBS 04 (Report). SLI10565.

<17> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Watching Brief at 7-13 Bridge Street, Horncastle, LCNCC 2004.225 (Archive). SLI10566.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD)