Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval Ridge and Furrow Field System, Helpringham
HER Number:MLI81173

Medieval ridge and furrow field system surrounding Helpringham village.

Parish:HELPRINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Earthworks of east to west and north to south aligned medieval ridge and furrow were observed during a site visit in October 2000. {1}

The ridge and furrow is reported as still present in January 2004. {2}

Ridge and furrow is visible in these fields on aerial photographs. {3}

Ridge and furrow in the fields around George Street was described in 1967 as having been unploughed since enclosure. {4}

In March 2014 the site was visited and was under plough. There was no sign of ridge and furrow. {5}

Three ditches and a post hole, partially overlain by the ridge and furrow, were recorded in 2002, during a watching brief on land at Orchard Close, Helpringham (PRN 61399a - TF 1373 4051). The ditches appeared to function as drainage ditches, and were likely associated with early medieval attempts to enclose and drain the agricultural land. A sherd of 13th to 15th century Toynton All Saints ware pottery and a sheep sized mandible were recovered from the ditch fills. A sherd of 8th to 9th century Saxon pottery was also recovered from a furrow fill, and whilst this was thought to be redeposited, it does indicate settlement activity of this date nearby. {6}{7}

Traces of medieval ridge and furrow were identified in March 2014, during a magnetometry survey conducted on land off George Street, Helpringham (PRN 61399b - TF 1390 4024). The survey recorded the ridge and furrow as faint, linear magnetic anomalies, aligned on a roughly east to west axis. {8}{9}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2000, Desk-Based Assessment of Land off Orchard Close, Helpringham, APS site code: HOC00 (Report). SLI6340.

<2> Sallis, 2004, Letter about ridge and furrow, Correspondence file 2004 (Correspondence). SLI9127.

<3> HARTLEY, R.F.R., 1980-92, LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, 3310/14 (Aerial Photograph). SLI183.

<4> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 14 SW: F (Index). SLI2881.

<5> Jenny Young, 2014, Information from Jenny Young of Heritage Lincolnshire, 03/03/2014 (Verbal Communication). SLI14540.

<6> Archaeological Project Services, 2002, Land at Orchard Close, Helpringham, APS site code: HOC 01 (Report). SLI14585.

<7> Archaeological Project Services, 2002, Land at Orchard Close, Helpringham, LCNCC 2001.196 (Archive). SLI14586.

<8> Archaeological Project Services, 2014, Land off George Street, Helpringham, APS site code: HEGS14 (Report). SLI14865.

<9> Archaeological Project Services, 2014, Land off George Street, Helpringham, LCNCC 2014.57 (Archive). SLI14866.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)