Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Prehistoric cremation burial and waste flint scatter, Hall Road
HER Number:MLI81199

Summary

A Prehistoric cremation burial and scatter of waste flint flakes, Hall Road. The cremation burial appears to be isolated, and the scatter of flint flakes are indicative of low-level or transient tool production in the area.

Parish:GREAT HALE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 61421
During trial trenching, a shallow pit containing calcined bone fragments, charcoal flecks and pottery was recorded at approximately NGR TF1489 4269. The pottery included rimsherds from two vessels, with one rimsherd being reminiscent of Beaker period forms. However, the fabric is not common for Beakers in this region. Dating is tentatively given as Neolithic or Bronze Age, with cremation being common in both periods. No evidence for an associated barrow was found, and no other funerary remains were revealed, suggesting that this was an isolated cremation. Isolated Neolithic cremations are known from Quarrington, near Sleaford, and the Market Deeping Bypass.{1}{2}
A thin scatter of flint waste flakes was recovered from the development site, generally dated to the Prehistoric period. This is indicative of transient or low-level tool production/flint working in the area.{1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, Jan 2001, Land at Hall Road, Great Hale, GHR00 (Report). SLI6358.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, Jan 2001, Land at Hall Road, Great Hale, LCNCC 2000.324 (Archive). SLI6359.

• BURIAL (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 801 BC)
  • CREMATION (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 801 BC)