Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Burials in Scampton Roman villa
HER Number:MLI81514

Twenty inhumations within Scampton Roman villa

Parish:SCAMPTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

During excavations at Scampton Roman villa in the late eighteenth century, upwards of twenty human skeletons were discovered in a portico or long gallery of the villa. The principal entrance to the villa appears to have been into this room or yard from the west. There was a large gateway here and four of the bodies were buried with their heads against the great stone or threshold of this gateway. All the bodies were lying in the same direction (heads to the west) most of them upon the foundation walls. Several of the bodies were enclosed in rude stones set on edge and covered with similar ones, but without any cement. No grave goods are recorded. {1}

Although the nineteenth century source considered that these bodies were late Roman or early medieval, note that there is tenuous evidence for a medieval chapel here (PRN 50248).

<1> Rev. Cayley Illingworth, 1808, A Topographical Account of the Parish of Scampton in the County of Lincoln, p.13 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI938.

• BURIAL (Undated)
  • INHUMATION (Undated)