Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Old Chapel, Barff Road, Potterhanworth
HER Number:MLI81775
Type of record:Building

Summary

Wesleyan chapel, Barff Road, which was later used as a Sunday School and is now a house named The Old Chapel.

Parish:POTTERHANWORTH, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A Wesleyan chapel was built in 1836 on Barff Road. This became a Sunday School in 1888 when a new Wesleyan chapel was built (see PRN 61761). {1}{2}{3}

The site was visited in 2009. The former chapel and subsequent Sunday School, built in 1831, is now a house named The Old Chapel. The former chapel has a hipped roof with pantiles and a broad four-bay front with round-arched openings. It appears to have been enlarged to the west. One window survives on the west elevation with original glazing of coloured margin lights. There are traces of a former gabled annexe, and a blocked segmental-arched window, to the rear. {4}{5}{6}

<1> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p.366 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<2> Norgate, K. and Footman, M.H., 1901-1902, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, p.387 (Article in Serial). SLI6786.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 79/2 (Map). SLI3566.

<4> Christopher Stell, 2002, Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Eastern England, p.220 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9202.

<6> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, p.96 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1831 AD to 1888 AD)
  • SUNDAY SCHOOL (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1888 AD to 1970 AD?)