Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former banqueting house in the grounds of Nocton Hall
HER Number:MLI81865
Type of record:Building

Former banqueting house in the grounds of Nocton Hall

Parish:NOCTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The banqueting house, which would have been used for outdoor meals in suitable weather, located in the grounds of Nocton Hall (see MLI81859) was built in the eighteenth century, with a Baroque facade built into the east face of a high garden wall. It is built of rubbed brick and coursed rubble with stone quoins. It is suggested that it was built using the same materials as the old hall. It is three bay with tall windows with straight entablatures on the ground floor, and above each a bolection-framed horizontal oval with four scrolls. The listing description states that the building incorporates walls of the old hall. However, its location at some distance from the site of the old hall makes this unlikely. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}
One façade incorporates remains of a garden house of c. 1700 and adjoins some 17th and 18th century walls. {7}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1985, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 322.002, 016; 5/56 (Index). SLI6615.

<2> Carol Bennett, 1996, 'E.J.Willson and the Architectural History of Nocton Old Hall' in Lincolnshire People and Places, page 31 (Article in Serial). SLI6920.

<3> Terence R. Leach, 1991, Lincolnshire Country Houses and Their Families - Part Two, pp.191-204 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6936.

<4> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 578 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<5> Henry Thorold, 1999, Lincolnshire Houses, page 161 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6929.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 79/10 (Map). SLI3566.

<7> North Kesteven District Council, 2008, Nocton Conservation Area: An Assessment of the Character and Appearance of the Conservation Area, Appendix 1; 18 (Report). SLI12159.

• BANQUETING HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)