Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Peter, Dunston
HER Number:MLI81949

Church of St Peter, Dunston

Parish:DUNSTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A church and priest are mentioned in the Domesday Book. {1}

The present church of St Peter was largely rebuilt in 1874-76 by R.H.Carpenter, mostly paid for by the Marquess of Ripon (of Nocton), but the following Transitional and Early English parts remain or have been reused: the west tower, south porch entrance, south doorway and the north arcade. {2}{4}{7}

White mentions a Norman arch in the porch. {3}

For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {6}

Dunston war memorial consists of the church clock and a tablet at St Peter's Church. The tablet records the names of those who served in the First World War. Both the clock and the tablet were unveiled in 1921. {8}

<1> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 32/34 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 261 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<3> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 356 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 06 SE:AL; TMA; 1978 (Index). SLI2996.

<5> Ambrose, T., 1979, Photos of St Peter's church, Dunston, 11/79 (Photograph). SLI7002.

<6> Department of the Environment, 1985, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 132.010; 5/33 (Index). SLI6615.

<7> OS card index, TF 06 SE:3 (Index). SLI7000.

<8> Michael Credland, 2014, The First World War Memorials of Lincolnshire, p.74 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14624.

• CHURCH (Mostly rebuilt 1874-76, Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
  • CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)