Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Methodist chapel, Blacksmith Lane, Harmston
Type of record:Building

Former Methodist chapel, Blacksmith Lane, Harmston

Parish:HARMSTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A chapel is indicated on OS maps, and is extant, although it has been considerably altered. {1}{2}
Late 19th century red brick former Methodist chapel, now a workshop. It is considered to be a Significant unlisted building within the Conservation Area.{3}

The site was visited in 2009. The former chapel is still in use as a workshop. It was built in 1857 and closed in 1934. A defaced ashlar date tablet in the gable is inscribed Free Methodist but the date is unclear. It is a small red brick building with a gabled roof with a slate covering. The raised gable has stone copings. The broad three-bay front has a central segmental-headed doorway, with a pair of panelled doors, between 2 sash windows, and there are two bays of sash windows in the east elevation. The gabled elevation to the street has two glazing bar windows under pedimented arches, that to the left with margin lights. Workshop doors have been inserted below.{4}{5}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 78/15 (Map). SLI3566.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004, Photograph of chapel on Blacksmiths Lane, Harmston, J:\Archaeology Scans\North Kesteven\Harmston (Photograph). SLI9193.

<3> North Kesteven District Council, 2007, Harmston Conservation Area: An Assessment of the Character and Appearance of the Conservation Area, Appendix 1; 10 (Report). SLI12163.

<5> Lincolnshire County Council, 2009, Lincolnshire Archives - Methodist Records, Harmston United Methodist Chapel (Website). SLI12339.

• UNITED METHODIST FREE CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1857 AD to 1934 AD)
  • INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1934 AD? to 2050 AD)