Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Dovecote at Elm Tree Farm
HER Number:MLI82228

Dovecote at Elm Tree Farm

Parish:HEAPHAM, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

A 19th century two-storey brick dovecote with a pantiled roof. The ground floor is accessed by a wooden door in the north wall, and served as a storage area, and later an animal shelter. A timber partition divides it into two, and blocked windows can be seen in the east and west walls. The ground floor ceiling joists are reused timbers supporting a timber and lath floor. The upper storey contains the nest boxes, occupying all four walls, and constructed of brick with pantile internal divisions and brick alighting ledges. A rectangular opening in the south wall served as a flight hole. The corrugated iron shed abutting the dovecote on the north and east is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath it is included. A 1m boundary around the monument is considered essential for the monument's support and preservation.{1}

<1> English Heritage, October 2001, Dovecote at Elm Tree Farm, SAM 22773 (Scheduling Record). SLI7135.

• DOVECOTE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)

• Scheduled Monument