Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Bass Maltings, Mareham Lane, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI82692
Type of record:Building

Bass Maltings, Mareham Lane, Sleaford.

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Bass Maltings at Mareham Lane were built between 1892 and 1905; they consist of eight red brick pavilions with a massive square tower and slender chimney in the centre. The total frontage is of about 1000ft (300m). In 1976 one of the pavilions caught fire and spread to the tower and a further two pavilions. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}

Remains associated with a railway serving the maltings complex were uncovered during trial trenching on land to the west of the main buildings. A concrete culvert was also seen, although its full extent and function remain unknown. {3}{4}

The maltings were built for Bass, Ratcliff and Gretton of Burton on Trent and were designed by H.A. Couchman. They are the largest maltings complex in the country outside Burton. They closed in 1960, and the two Robey engines were transferred to museums. {5}{6}{7}

'For sheer impressiveness little in English industrial architecture can equal the scale of this building.' {8}

<1> Catherine M. Wilson (ed.), 1977, 'Industrial Archaeology Notes, 1976' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.12, p.64 (Article in Serial). SLI7530.

<2> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 402.106 TF0745/112 (Index). SLI7544.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation on land adjacent to the Bass Maltings, Mareham Lane, Sleaford, SLBM08 (Report). SLI11884.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation on land adjacent to the Bass Maltings, Mareham Lane, Sleaford, LCNCC 2008.25 (Archive). SLI11885.

<5> Neil R. Wright, 2004, Lincolnshire's Industrial Heritage - A Guide, p.53, NK34 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9583.

<6> Christopher Page, 1974, Sleaford: An Industrial History, pp.22-3 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI921.

<7> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, FO1, FO4 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<8> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.657 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• MALTINGS (Post Medieval to Modern - 1892 AD to 2050 AD)
  • RAILWAY (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1892 AD to 1975 AD?)