Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Oswald's church and churchyard, Howell
HER Number:MLI82766
Type of record:Building

St Oswald's church and churchyard, Howell

Parish:ASGARBY AND HOWELL, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

St Oswald's is of Norman date, with an Early English north arcade dated about 1200 AD. The arcade piers have seats around their bases. The bellcote is also Early English. The nave and chancel are Decorated, with a Perpendicular south window. A Decorated north chapel runs off the chancel. The church was restored in 1870 by Charles Kirk. The font is octagonal and Perpendicular in style.{1}
St Oswald's is built of coursed limestone rubble and ashlar, with slate roofs. The west end of the church is of ashlar which was added to the earlier rubble nave. The south wall has a single aumbry, while the north wall has a double one, with a further aumbry in the north chapel. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.{2}
Stained glass in this church is in situ and dates to the mid- to late 14th century.{3}
The history of the church and its incumbents are discussed by Trollope, who also gives details of the church architecture and outstanding memorials. {6}
A large 11th century limestone grave cover decorated with three crosses, thought to represent Calvary, was found in 1869. It had been in use as a footbridge across the dyke which surrounds the churchyard. It is now displayed inside the church porch. {7}{8}

<1> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p. 401 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<2> Department of the Environment, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 3/10; 14.003 (Index). SLI5605.

<3> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, pp. 136-37 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

<4> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 14 NW: D (Index). SLI2881.

<5> Ordnance Survey, Asgarby and Howell O.S. cards, TF 14 NW; 10 (Index). SLI2359.

<6> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, pp 407-11 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

<7> Paul Everson and David Stocker, 1999, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, pp 188-89; illustration 220 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5526.

<8> Lincoln Diocesan Architectural Society, - (Article in Serial). SLI11229.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1150 AD? to 2050 AD)