Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Middle Bronze Age rapiers, South or North Kyme
Type of record:Find Spot

Middle Bronze Age rapiers, South or North Kyme

Parish:NORTH KYME, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
SOUTH KYME, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Two middle Bronze Age rapiers were found when removing a bank at South Kyme in 1820. One is 10.5 inches long, and the other is 7.5 inches long, and in the Alnwick Castle Museum. Trollope later includes a footnote referring to the discovery at North Kyme, also when digging into a bank in 1820, of two leaf-shaped swords, 1 foot, 10.5 inches and 1 foot, 7.5 inches respectively. The date, circumstances and dimensions suggest that this is a garbled reference to the rapiers. Other authorities refer only to the rapiers. It is also suggested that they may be the same finds as those from the conjectured barrow in North Kyme. {1}{2}
They were reported to have been of 'peculiar shape from the great width of their bases originally enclosed in handles, and the very bright colour of their patina, which gives them a golden appearance.' {3}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 14 NE:3; EG 10/2/64 (Index). SLI2736.

<2> P.J. Davey, 1973, 'Bronze Age Metalwork from Lincolnshire' in Archaeologia, page 97, Nos 244-245 (Article in Serial). SLI274.

<3> SMR FILE, TF 14 NE:B (Index). SLI3276.

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)