Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Gardens associated with The Manor at South Kyme
HER Number:MLI83259

Gardens associated with The Manor at South Kyme

Parish:SOUTH KYME, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

To the east of the moated enclosure is a further area of pasture; in the northern part of the field is a series of low earthworks representing the remains of a formal garden, including a raised L-shaped terrace. This garden is believed to have been laid out in the early eighteenth century, when the medieval manor house was abadonned and the present Manor constructed (see 62529). In the southern part of the field are a pair of large interconnected ponds aligned east-west and linked to the moated site by a series of earthwork channels. These two ponds are considered to lie on an earlier course of the river; they were originally constructed in medieval times and later altered to become a feature in the post medieval garden. In the southernmost part of the field is a regularly laid out area of low-lying land with water-control ditches running across it from north to south. They may have been seasonally filled pond bays deliberately created when the course of the river was moved southwards. {1}

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1994, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22622, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4253.

• FORMAL GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1720 AD to 1900 AD)