Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Causeway to the north of Barlings Abbey
HER Number:MLI83326

Causeway to the north of Barlings Abbey

Parish:BARLINGS, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

It is suggested that there was an early church on the island of Oxney on which the Premonstratensian Abbey of Barlings (54215) was founded in 1154. The island of Oxney is joined to the high ground to the north by a causeway about 1km long. An important group of spearheads, spurs and stirrups were discovered during road works on the causeway and bridge established by the Abbey at Langworth. It is possible that this causeway formed part of the ritual and symbolic landscape possibly dating as far back as the Bronze Age and extending into the sixteenth century. However, there is little evidence to support this theory, and it remains very much conjectural. {1}

• CAUSEWAY (Early Bronze Age to Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)