Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Undated features, Appletrees
HER Number:MLI83519

Undated features, Appletrees

Parish:BASTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During trial trenching in 1996, an undated gully and two undated pits or postholes were recorded.{1}{2}
During a watching brief in 1997 a series of undated pits were recorded - see also PRN 34967. These were thought to be extractive pits for gravel for road maintenance. One of the pits was sealed by a layer of lime and so was thought to be a cess pit, although the organic remains were extremely sparse.{3}{4}
During a watching brief in 1997, several undated pits and postholes were recorded. The postholes may represent part of a structure.{5}{6}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1996, Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, RFWD02 (Report). SLI1793.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1996, Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, LCNCC 73.96 (Archive). SLI1459.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1997, Car Dyke Drive - property at rear of Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, BAP97 (Report). SLI5101.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1997, Car Dyke Drive - property at rear of Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, LCNCC 207.97 (Archive). SLI1460.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1998, Land off Car Dyke Drive, rear of The Appletrees, Baston, BAP97 (Report). SLI8350.

<6> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1998, Land off Car Dyke Drive, rear of The Appletrees, Baston, LCNCC 207.97 (Archive). SLI8351.

• CESS PIT (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)