Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:North-Western Quarter of Market Rasen
HER Number:MLI83857

Summary

The north-west area of Market Rasen, defined by the railway lines and Queen Street/Gainsborough Road.

Parish:MARKET RASEN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
MIDDLE RASEN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This is the record for the north-western quarter of the medieval and post-medieval settlement of Market Rasen. The quarter is defined by the railway line that runs approximately north to south and the line of Queen Street and Gainsborough Road that runs approximately east to west. For further information on the town of Market Rasen, see the records for the medieval core (PRN 52750) and for the general settlement of Market Rasen (PRN 52752).

Some of the sites contained within the north-western quarter of Market Rasen include the church of St Thomas (PRN 52746) and the Almshouses (PRN 50273).

A series of discoveries were made on the 16th August 1848, just outside the medieval core in Deepening Mill-Dam, just north of the church. An iron javelin, two single edged daggers, part of a bridle bit, medieval jetton, and a Charles II farthing were found. Hundreds of brass pins were also found some with oriental heads that are presumably of a post-medieval date. {1}

A shilling of Elizabeth I MM martlet was recovered from the River Rase. {2}

Just outside the medieval core (at TF 1062 8919) 19th century pottery and animal bones were recovered from a layer of demolition rubble. {3}{4}{5}

<1> JARVIS MSS, pp.105-13 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI994.

<2> JARVIS MSS, p.115 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI994.

<3> Oxford Archaeotechnics, Jan 1998, Land east of Linwood Road, Market Rasen, - (Report). SLI6880.

<4> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Mar 1998, Phase II-Land east of Linwood Road , Market Rasen, LRM97 (Report). SLI6876.

<5> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Mar 1998, Phase II - Land east of Linwood Road, Market Rasen, LCNCC:301.97 (Archive). SLI6877.

• QUARTER (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)