Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Boston Town Cemetery and park
HER Number:MLI83895

Summary

The main Boston Town cemetery laid out by J. P. Pritchard of Darlington for the Burial Board in 1854.

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A park is recorded on the first edition Ordnance Survey map (dating from about 1880) but not on the circa 1905 map at Boston Town cemetery. {1}{2}

Boston Burial Board purchased a twelve acre plot a mile north of the town in 1854 and commissioned J. P. Pritchard to design a public burial ground. There were originally two chapels, one Anglican and the other Non-Conformist. Only the Anglican chapel survives. The cemetery was extended in 1885, 1928 and 1940.
The nineteenth century part of the cemetery is registered as an historic garden and further information on the site can be found in the description in the Register. {3}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1883-1888, 6 Inch County Series Map - First Edition, TF 34 NW (Map). SLI9454.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 34 NW (Map). SLI3566.