Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:An early Anglo-Saxon burial, off Pottergate Road, Wellingore
HER Number:MLI83898

An early Anglo-Saxon burial, off Pottergate Road, Wellingore

Parish:WELLINGORE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During metal detecting in 2002, several Saxon finds and some fragments of human bone were recovered. In response to these finds and to satisfy the Coroner's request, a trial trench was excavated in the area of the presumed burial. A partial crouched inhumation was revealed, along with several more finds. The finds assemblage comprised two annular brooches, a copper alloy terret ring, a great square-headed brooch dated to the second half of the sixth century, a sherd of early to mid Saxon pottery, and several amber beads and copper alloy tubes thought to form a bracelet as they were found by the wrist of the burial. The burial was of a probable female of circa twenty-three years of age at death. Copper alloy staining on the bones indicated that the brooches had been placed at the shoulders and by the head. {1}{2}

<1> City and County Museum, Sept 2002, Land off Pottergate Road, Wellingore, WEL02 (Report). SLI8477.

<2> City and County Museum, Sept 2002, Land off Pottergate Road, Wellingore, LCNCC 2002.425 (Archive). SLI8478.

• BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 550 AD to 600 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 550 AD? to 600 AD?)