Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British Cemetery, Monson Street, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI83959

Romano-British cemetery, Monson Street, Lincoln.

Parish:BOULTHAM, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The existence of a cemetery has been known in this area since the mid 19th century, when tombstones of the Second Adiutrix and Ninth legions, together with inhumations and cremation burials were recorded. In Monson Street four cremation burials have been discovered. All the cremations lay near to the projected line of Ermine Street, they lay in shallow pits, but only one of cremations appeared to have a container, which was of Flavian date. One had grave goods consisting of a bronze mirror and glass vessels, some of which were heat distorted. It is thought that one of the tombstones, possibly the earliest, RIB 258, was erected in AD76. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

During a watching brief on geotechnical pits in 2002, a quantity of human bone was recovered from Pit 8, along with pottery dating to the first quarter of the third century. Pottery dating from the late second to early third century was recovered from Pit 5. {6}{7}

Trial trenching at the former Anchor Street works provided further evidence of the cemetery in this area, burials, both cremation and inhumation were found. One of the cremations has been identified as a 30-35 year old female; all the human remains were concentrated in the eastern end of the site. {8}{9}

Possible graves were seen during trial trenching at 9-11 Monson Street (SK 9739 7050). No human remains were present, however this is not unusual in a sand geology area where bone preservation can be poor, and similar features elsewhere in Lincoln have been identified as graves. {10}{11}

During a subsequent excavation at 9-11 Monson Street, a single well-preserved inhumation and a number of disturbed burials were observed. The inhumation was of an adult male aged between 45 and 55 years at death, aligned east to west in a supine position with arms crossed over the chest, strongly suggesting a Christian burial rite. Pottery recovered from the backfill of this grave suggests a date in the mid 3rd century or later. A small pit immediately to the south of this burial contained the partially articulated remains of a piglet, suggesting a possible funeral feast or provision of a last meal for the deceased (although it remains uncertain whether the pit is definitely associated with the burial). The disarticulated remains include most of a young adult female as well as at least five other individuals. It is likely that these burials were disturbed during 19th century building work. {12}{13}

<1> A.J. White and M.C. Solly (eds.), 1983, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1982' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.18, pp.98-9 (Article in Serial). SLI756.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 97 SW: F, G, H, I, K (Index). SLI2881.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 97 NW: F, L (Index). SLI2881.

<4> J.B. Whitwell, 1992, Roman Lincolnshire, pp.XX, 17-9, 38 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1093.

<5> Jones, Michael, J; Stocker, D.; and Vince, A., 2003, The City by the Pool including LARA, pp.38-9 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9142.

<6> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, Feb 2003, Geotechnical survey at the former Anchor Street Works, Anchor Street, Lincoln, ANS02 (Report). SLI8549.

<7> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, Feb 2003, Geotechnical survey at the former Anchor Street Works, Anchor Street, Lincoln, LCNCC 2002.468 (Archive). SLI8550.

<8> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 2003, The Former Anchor Street Works, Anchor Street, Lincoln, LCNCC:2002.468 (Report). SLI9143.

<9> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 2003, The Former Anchor Street Works, Anchor Street, Lincoln, ANSA 03 (Archive). SLI9144.

<10> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation Report: Trial Trenching of land at 9-11 Monson Street, Lincoln, LIMO08 (Report). SLI11905.

<11> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation Report: Trial Trenching of land at 9-11 Monson Street, Lincoln, LCNCC 2008.57 (Archive). SLI11906.

<12> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2010, Excavation of land at 9-11 Monson Street, Lincoln, LIMO 09 (Report). SLI13146.

<13> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2010, Excavation of land at 9-11 Monson Street, Lincoln, LCNCC 2009.194 (Archive). SLI13147.

• CEMETERY (Roman - 76 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • CREMATION (Roman - 76 AD? to 100 AD?)