Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Mesolithic and early Neolithic activity, East Road, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI84272

Mesolithic and early Neolithic activity, East Road, Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A scatter of flint tools and waste material were identified in the western half of field 3, an area elevated relative to the rest of the site during an evaluation at East Road. The flints included cores and blades. The Neolithic ground surface appears to survive in places, with two flints having been recovered from a depression. The small number of artefacts suggests that there was no sustained activity or occupation, and as a consequence of this this material probably represents debris produced and deposited at a succession of small temporary camps (see also PRN 63897). The presence of three burnt flints suggests that there may have been a hearth in the vicinity. {1}{2}

A single flint flake was found on the surface during a site visit. {3}{4}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2005, Woodside Industrial Park, Land off Pride Parkway, East Road, Sleaford, SWIP04 (Report). SLI10306.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2005, Woodside Industrial Park, Land off Pride Parkway, East Road, Sleaford, LCNCC 2004.247 (Archive). SLI10307.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, July 1996, Sleaford, Land off East Road: Archaeological Desktop Assessment, SER 96 (Report). SLI6007.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, July 1996, Sleaford, Land off East Road: Archaeological Desktop Assessment, LCNCC 74.96 (Archive). SLI6008.

• FLINT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 801 BC)
  • HEARTH (Early Neolithic to Middle Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)