Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Undated features, Hoe Hills, Dowsby
HER Number:MLI84333

Undated features, Hoe Hills, Dowsby

Parish:DOWSBY, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During evaluation and excavation work as part of the Fenland Management Project, two undated fire pits and a ditch were recorded. The pits contained charred wood and burnt cobbles. Although in close proximity to a Bronze Age round barrow (PRN 36431), no dating evidence was found, nor was any evidence connecting them with the burial rite. The ditch is thought to represent part of a ditched field system set out when the barrow ditches were still visible, possibly during Roman times.{1}

<1> Crowson, A.; Lane, T. and Reeve. J. (eds), 2000, Fenland Management Project Excavations 1991-1995, DOW 8 (DOW94), pp.99-107 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7859.

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)