Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Ashby Hall, Ashby de la Launde and Bloxholm
HER Number:MLI84518
Type of record:Building

Ashby Hall, Ashby de la Launde and Bloxholm

Parish:ASHBY DE LA LAUNDE AND BLOXHOLM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

[This record is for the house only. For a history of Ashby Hall and its surrounding gardens, see PRN64076.]

Country house now country club. Constructed in the early and late sixteenth century by Edward King. Built from coursed limestone rubble and ashlar with a fishscale tile roof with coped gables, kneelers and finials plus a pierced quarterfoil paprapet. It was much rebuilt in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.{1}
Ashby Hall is much altered, with the exterior encased in the 19th century. Basically it is a U-plan house, but of this U-plan the west range is E-plan, i.e it has three projections to the west. The front looks mostly 19th century and has a re-set two-storey porch with crockets and obelisks. The entrance has Doric columns and an equilateral pediment, dated to 1595. At the south end of the east front is a nicely rounded 18th century bow. At the first floor level is an unexplained 16th century doorway, apparently in situ, with a four centred arch. Another appears inside. The interior shows evidence for early 18th century remodelling, with bolection-moulded fireplace and keyed arches.{2}
Ashby Hall. Part dating from 1595 and built by Edward King. Much rebuilt on the late 18th and 19th centuries.{3}
A large, romantic-looking ancient stone mansion, with mullioned windows, gables and elaborate chimneys. A date carved in stone on a porch claims '1595', although the date is not convincing. Indeed the whole hard-fronted edifice appears not sixteenth-century, but nineteenth. Again on the south front there is a handsome stone bow window displaying Georgian sashes.{4}
Aerial photograph depicting the west facing side of Ashby Hall and the attached stable block (PRN 63910) and associated hexagonal walled garden (PRN 63912).{5}

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 05 NE: AJ (Index). SLI2881.

<4> Thorold, Henry, 1999, Lincolnshire Houses, pp.111-2 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6929.

<5> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, AWX9 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.