Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Undated wall section north of Observatory Tower, Lincoln Castle, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI84591

Summary

An undated section of masonry, thought to be a section of wall which may have formed part of a range of medieval structures.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 70326
During a watching brief in 2002, an undated section of masonry constructed of irregular limestone fragments and aligned north west to south east was recorded. It was thought to be a section of wall. It was sealed by a layer containing a significant amount of limestone, possibly from the decay of a structure represented by the possible wall. Although undated, the wall may have formed part of a range of medieval structures believed to have extended between the Observatory Tower and chambers over the eastern gateway of Lincoln Castle (PRN 70129). {1}{2}

<1> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, March 2003, Gas Mains Renewal and Removal of Overburden, Lincoln Castle, CASE02 (Report). SLI8679.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, March 2003, Gas Mains Renewal and Removal of Overburden, Lincoln Castle, LCNCC 2002.398 (Archive). SLI8681.

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)