Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER

Name:Romano-British cemetery site, west of Ancaster
Type of record:Monument

Romano-British cemetery site, immediately west of the Roman Town at Ancaster

Parish:HACONBY, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A three day archaeological investigation was undertaken by Time Team on a field immediately west of the Roman Town at Ancaster. Geophysical survey identified numerous strong responses in the area south of the present (modern) cemetery. Three trial trenches were excavated in reponse to the geophysical evidence: a number of linears were identified, aligned north-south and consistent with Ermine Street and interpreted as Roman in origin. Some east-west aligned responses were of uncertain origin. Excavation also produced two cist burials, including one which re-used an inscribed stone dedicated to Viridius in its construction. Excavation also established the northernmost limit (as a boundary ditch) for the cemetery. Areas of high magnetic response were excavated, and possibly represent kiln or pyre construction. {1} {2}{3}

<1> Time Team, 2003, Ancaster Roman Town and Cemetery: An Interim Report on the Archaeological Investigations (Intervention Report)

<2> Time Team, 2003, Ancaster Roman Town and Cemetery: An Interim Report on the Archaeological Investigations (Excavation archive)

<3> L-P: Archaeology, 2008, Ancaster Roman Town and Cemetery: A report on the archaeological investigations by Time Team (Intervention Report)

Monument Types

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)