Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Trusthorpe Windmill
HER Number:MLI84690
Type of record:Building

Windmill located in Trusthorpe.

Parish:TRUSTHORPE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

'This belongs to that rare breed, the moved tower mill. It was erected to replace a post mill in 1880-81 and originally stood at Newland, near Hull. Mr Charles Foster bought it, demolished it and shipped everything but the bricks around to Mablethorpe where it was incorperated into a new tower. The post mill was demolished and replaced in 1901 when a new tower mill replaced it. The new tower mill lasted until 1935 and was then converted to a house, being only three storeys high by this time.' {1}

<1> Dolman, P., 1986, Lincolnshire Windmills: A Contemporary Survey, pp.27, 59 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1081.

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1880 AD to 2050 AD)