Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Richmond House, Morton Road, Gainsborough
HER Number:MLI84876
Type of record:Building

Richmond House, Morton Road, Gainsborough.

Parish:GAINSBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Large early 19th century house of two storeys in pale brick, with hipped roof. Formerly listed as the Hollies. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}

A plaque to the left of the front door of Richmond House reads 'The Urban District Council of Gainsborough, Richmond Park. The house and grounds were given to the council by Charles Frank Richmond, Solicitor of this town, upon trust that the property be retained and used by the council as a park, pleasure ground, Museum, art gallery or similar purpose for the benefit of the community of Gainsborough and District. A . MCMXLVI . D'. {3}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1977, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/107; 167.083 (Index). SLI2315.

<2> David Gregory, 2000, Photographs of Richmond House, Morton Road, Gainsborough, - (Photograph). SLI12719.

<3> Bennet, Mark, 2009, Verbal Communication from Mark Bennet of the Lincolnshire HER (Verbal Communication). SLI12462.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Second World War - 1820 AD? to 1945 AD)
  • PUBLIC BUILDING (Cold War to 21st Century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)