Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible Romano-British cemetery site, Carholme, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI85297

Possible Romano-British cemetery site, Carholme, Lincoln

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Possible Romano-British cemetery site, suggested by the recovery of three vessels along Newland Street West, Carholme, Lincoln. Two of the pots were whole; a Romano-British Beaker (PRN 70335), possibly used as a votive offering within a burial, and dated to the early to mid 3rd century, and a decorated cremation urn (complete with cremated bone), dated to the late 1st century (PRN 70336). The third, incomplete vessel date to the later 1st to mid 2nd century and was of a type often used in cremation burials (PRN 70337). The fact that at least one vessel contained a cremation, and the other two have associations with either cremations or burials, together with the different date ranges for the individual examples, suggests that the site may be part of a larger cemetery which was in use from the later 1st until the earlier to mid 3rd century. Given the considerable distance of this potential cemetery from the main settlement at Lincoln, it is possible that it relates to a farm or villa establishment, rather than to the fortress or later town {1} {2}

<1> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, Dec 1998, Northern Subsiduary Sewer Scheme, Lincoln; Archaeological Watching Brief, NSS97 (Report). SLI8936.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, Dec 1998, Northern Subsiduary Sewer Scheme, Lincoln; Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 212.97 (Archive). SLI8937.

• BURIAL (Roman - 43 AD to 250 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Roman - 43 AD to 250 AD)