Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Human bone fragments, Newland Street West, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI85303
Type of record:Find Spot

Summary

Human bone fragments were identified during the excavation of a new sewerage system, at the junction between Newland Street West and Nelson Street, Lincoln. The bones (five small pieces) were recovered by the contractor during trenching; an exact location could not be determined.

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 70339
Human bone fragments were identified during the excavation of a new sewerage system at the junction between Newland Street West and Nelson Street. The remains (five small pieces) were recovered by the contractor during trenching; an exact location could not be determined. Although undated, the remains could be associated with a possible Romano-British cemetery site, located immediately to the southwest (PRN 70338) {1} {2}

<1> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, Dec 1998, Northern Subsiduary Sewer Scheme, Lincoln; Archaeological Watching Brief, NSS97 (Report). SLI8936.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, Dec 1998, Northern Subsiduary Sewer Scheme, Lincoln; Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 212.97 (Archive). SLI8937.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Unknown date)