Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Classical Style Statue, Abbey Farm Fields, North Ormsby
HER Number:MLI85384

Classical style statue known as the 'White Lady', at Abbey Farm Fields, North Ormsby.

Parish:NORTH ORMSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

In a pasture field adjacent to Abbey Farm, and within the bounds of the scheduled monument at North Ormsby (SAM 22624), is a life-size classical statue known locally as the 'White Lady'. The statue is said by Pevsner to be late Roman in origin, but it is described as '18th century style' by English Heritage in the scheduling document for the earthworks. The statue is of a female classical figure, life-size, with flowing dress in the Grecian style. The original location of the statue is unknown, having been resited c.1850. It was erected in the gardens to commemorate the death of a lady in a riding accident. {1}{2}{3}

The statue was photographed on the 19th August 2003. The observation formed a supplementary part of a watching brief based at 1 Church Lane Cottages, North Ormsby. The photograph shows the statue standing upright in a fenced area, although some damage appears to have occurred at some point, particularly to the left arm and face. {4}{5}

<1> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 585 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<2> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22624, MPP 23 (Scheduling Record). SLI4255.

<3> Department of the Environment, 1986, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 333.001; 3/36 (Index). SLI7686.

<4> Pre-Construct Archaeology (Lincoln), 2003, 1 Church Lane Cottages, North Ormsby, PCA site code: CLNO 03 (Report). SLI8962.

<5> Pre-Construct Archaeology (Lincoln), 2003, 1 Church Lane Cottages, North Ormsby, LCNCC 2003.305 (Archive). SLI8963.

• STATUE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)