Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Baptist Chapel, Broughton Road, Carlton le Moorland
HER Number:MLI85928
Type of record:Building

Former Baptist chapel built in 1788, of red brick. Converted to use as a private residence in 2013.

Parish:CARLTON LE MOORLAND, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A chapel is marked in this location on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey County Series map. A burial ground is marked to the immediate south of the chapel on the map (see MLI125863). This may be the Baptist chapel which was recorded in 1856. {1}{2}

The building was visited in 2009, as part of a survey of non-conformist chapels in Lincolnshire. The extant former chapel at this site is the Particular Baptist chapel built in 1788. It was disused at the time of survey, having been used by a seed supply company for some time. There were Baptists, such as John Ward, in Carlton le Moorland as early as the late 17th century and three Baptist licenses were issued for Carlton le Moorland at that time. A Baptist license issued for Bassingham at that time was linked with one of the Carlton le Moorland Baptist groups. The surviving building is constructed of red brick, with raised gables with brick copings and kneelers, and a pantile roof covering. The eaves cornice has dogtooth brickwork. The broad front elevation is of three bays with a central porch but has been extended to the west by one bay at some time. It appears to have also been of three bays originally with traces of a central doorway (now blocked) within the eastern 2/3rds of the present building. The windows have round-arched heads and moulded keystones. A cottage abutts to the west. {3}{4}{5}

A Dissenters Certificate issued for Carlton le Moorland in 1776 is held by the Lincolnshire Archives. The certificate gives the names of the principal non-conformists in the village at that time, who are believed to have formed the Baptist congregation and built the chapel here around 1788. {6}

The chapel is thought to have closed for worship in 1955, when it was sold and converted for storage, with much of the original internal fabric and fittings being stripped at that time. The building was renovated in 2013, when it was then converted for use as a private dwelling. This later conversion revealed a number of internal burials within the former chapel, some of which have memorials identifying those buried. The history of some of the people buried in the chapel and its burial ground has been documented. {7}{8}

<1> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.335 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 85/8 (Map). SLI3566.

<3> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, p.85, no.457 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<4> R.W. Ambler, 2000, Churches, Chapels and Parish Communities of Lincolnshire, 1660-1900, pp.13-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12100.

<6> Lincolnshire Archives, Document Held by the Lincolnshire Archives, DIOC/DISS/1B/1776/8 (Unpublished Document). SLI4514.

<7> Richard Parker, 2021, Information from Richard Parker, 09/09/2021 (Electronic Communication). SLI17547.

<8> Geoffrey Fillingham Nuttall, 1979, 'Family Memorials: Carlton le Moorland Baptist Church, 1818-1856' in Baptist Quarterly, vol.28, issue.4, pp.184-90 (Article in Serial). SLI17548.

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1788 AD to 1955 AD)
  • AGRICULTURAL MERCHANTS (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1955 AD to 2013 AD)