Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Friends Meeting House, Meeting House Lane, Brant Broughton
HER Number:MLI85956
Type of record:Building

A meeting house of the Society of Friends, at Meeting House Lane, Brant Broughton.

Parish:BRANT BROUGHTON AND STRAGGLETHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Friends Meeting House is thought to have originally been a barn, which was acquired in 1673 and converted into a meeting house in 1701, when it was partly encased in stone. Parts of the original timber-framed structure survive. It was transferred by deed 28 March 1702, and the donor's initials appear with the date on a date stone. A Friends burial ground lies adjacent (see MLI116256). The building is a plain oblong of about 40ft by 15ft, with a stable range attached to the north. The meeting room is divided by a wooden screen with shutters, having a small room to the south with an 18th century fireplace, and a loft or gallery above. The meeting house was much refitted in the early 19th century, and the stables, the north wall and the south gable were rebuilt in brickwork. The principal room has a stand at the north end and open-backed benches of the early 19th century. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}{8}

The site was visited in 2009. It continues to be used as a Friends Meeting House and the burial ground survives. {9}

The Friends Meeting House was the subject of a programme of building recording, conducted in January 2016 to inform its future conservation. The history and development of the site was summarised in the project report, which included floor plans and several photographs of the structures. The building was donated to the Society of Friends in 1701 by Thomas Robinson, a prominent Quaker who moved to Brant Broughton from London in 1665. The attached stable range was converted into a children's schoolroom in the 1950s. The roofs are now pantile covered but were originally of thatch. {10}

The barn originally had a small, single-bay, two-storey cottage attached to its south end. The brick wall separating the cottage from the barn was replaced with a timber partition wall when the building was converted in 1701. The meeting room was licensed for worship by 1706, when the former cottage was being used as a lobby with a woman's business meeting room above. In about 1776 the stable at the north end of the meeting house was partially rebuilt and extended to the west, and a mounting block added to the east elevation of the meeting house. The stable was adapted to provide ancillary accommodation in the 1950s, and has been refurbished subsequently. {11}{12}

<2> Christopher Stell, 2002, Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Eastern England, pp.200-1, no.49 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9202.

<4> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.378 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<5> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, SK 95 SW: 7 (Index). SLI2344.

<6> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 95 SW: U (Index). SLI2881.

<7> Burtt, M.B., 1936, Lincolnshire Magazine, vol.2, no.12, pp.356-7 (Article in Serial). SLI9263.

<8> David M. Butler, 1999, The Quaker Meeting Houses of Britain, vol.1, pp.363-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12697.

<10> Architectural History Practice Ltd, 2016, Friends Meeting House, Meeting House Lane, Brant Broughton, - (Report). SLI15469.

<12> Historic England, Document Held by The Historic England Archive, BF114496 (Unpublished Document). SLI17329.

• BARN (Post Medieval - 1600 AD? to 1701 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)