Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Wesleyan chapel, Mill Lane, Brant Broughton
Type of record:Building

Wesleyan chapel, Mill Lane, Brant Broughton

Parish:BRANT BROUGHTON AND STRAGGLETHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A Wesleyan chapel, located on Mill Lane, was built in Brant Broughton in 1812. {1}{2}
The first chapel was established in a dwelling house in 1812 by Thomas Higgat (or Higgit), Samual Holmes and Thomas Chalner. This building still remains as an adjoining room between the school and the later church building, although it has been altered during the addition of the later buildings. The present church was erected in 1858 and is no longer in use. The building is constructed of handmade red brick with a slate roof and is in the Gothic Revival style with stone window and door arches. The north gable is surmounted by a stone cross, and a quatrefoil stone date panel is set into the south gable. The interior has been heavily vandalised and robbed, but scars of the removed pews and pulpit can still be seen, as can the remains of the original first floor gallery. A memorial plaque, dated 1846, is set into the south wall and it seems likely that this has been moved from the earlier chapel. {3}{4}

The site was visited in 2009. The first chapel was built in 1812 or 1815 and was replaced by newer buildings in 1832 and again in 1858. The large school was erected in 1852 (PRN 63059). The chapel closed in 2003 and the former chapel and school room have been converted to four residential units which were for sale in 2009. The early chapel appears to have been further altered during the conversion to residential use. The chapel of 1858 has raised gables with stone copings and kneelers and a slate roof covering with inserted Velux windows. The main gable elevation is of three bays with a central doorway, with paired panelled doors, flanked by small lancet windows. The large 3-light window in the gable above has perpendicular tracery and ashlar dressings and hoodmould. The side elevation has three bays of pointed, 2-light, windows with ashlar dressings and Y-tracery and there are three stepped lancet windows in the south gable elevation. The adjoining school is also built of red brick with a gabled pantile roof with a raised gable with stone copings. The windows, and the doorway in the gabled porch, have pointed heads. {5}{6}{7}

<1> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, page 378 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 95/4 (Map). SLI3566.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Historic Building Survey of the Former Methodist Church and School, West Street/Mill Lane, Brant Broughton, BBMC06 (Report). SLI10790.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Historic Building Survey of the Former Methodist Church and School, West Street/Mill Lane, Brant Broughton, LCNCC 2006.69 (Archive). SLI10791.

<6> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, page 86 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<7> Lincolnshire County Council, 2009, Lincolnshire Archives - Methodist Records, Brant Broughton, Mill Lane Chapel (Website). SLI12339.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1812 AD to 2003 AD)
  • SCHOOL (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1852 AD to 2003 AD?)