Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Large school attached to Wesleyan chapel, Mill Lane, Brant Broughton
HER Number:MLI85995
Type of record:Building

Large school attached to Wesleyan chapel, Mill Lane, Brant Broughton

Parish:BRANT BROUGHTON AND STRAGGLETHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A large school, attached to the Wesleyan chapel on Mill Lane, was built in 1852. The original building appears to survive. {1}

The original building still stands, and has recently been surveyed prior to conversion to a residential dwelling. There are signs of earlier alteration in the building fabric e.g. a blocked doorway, possible blocked fireplace and indications of an earlier, lower eaves line. There is a lean-to attached to the western end of the school, a relatively recent addition. Internally, the building appears to have originally contained only one large room, later divided to form two. The building is a single storey structure, of handmade red brick with a pantile roof and single light windows with pointed arch brick hood moulds. The door, within a small porch, has a similar shape and decoration to the windows. The building was purpose built as a school in 1852, and the school master and mistress in 1856 were Thomas Jones and Sarah Lamb. {3}{4}

The chapel (MLI85995) and school were visited in 2009. The school is built of red brick with a gabled pantile roof with a raised gable with stone copings. The chapel closed in 2003 and the former chapel and school room have been converted to four residential units which were for sale in 2009.{5}

<1> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 378 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 95/4 (Map). SLI3566.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Historic Building Survey of the Former Methodist Church and School, West Street/Mill Lane, Brant Broughton, BBMC06 (Report). SLI10790.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Historic Building Survey of the Former Methodist Church and School, West Street/Mill Lane, Brant Broughton, LCNCC 2006.69 (Archive). SLI10791.

<5> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004-2009, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels, 63034 (Digital Archive). SLI9638.

• SCHOOL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1852 AD to 2050 AD)