Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Settlement of Amber Hill
HER Number:MLI86124

Amber Hill officially became a parish in 1880 and the settlement survives until the present day

Parish:AMBER HILL, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Amber Hill was a plot of land of 30 acres allotted under the Holland Fen Enclosure Award to provide materials for repairing the roads of several parishes having rights of common in Holland Fen. The parish was formed in 1880 by uniting the fen allotments of Algarkirk and Sutterton and the extra-parochial place Amber Hill. {1}
Part of Amber Hills name 'amer' is an Old English bird name. {1}
There are no easily decipherable population statistics available from the early nineteenth century although the area is still sparsely populated, in 1994 the population stood at 286. The earliest building of the parish is the tower mill which was built in c.1800, and then the church in 1867, all the other buildings (of those which we have dates) are all approximately the same date or later than the formation of the parish in 1880.{2}{3}

<1> Kenneth Cameron, 1998, A Dictionary of Lincolnshire Place-Names, Page 3 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5432.

<2> Department of the Environment, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, - (Index). SLI9305.

<3> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD? to 2050 AD)