Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible Roman defensive ditches on land at the Red Lion Hotel, High Street, Caistor
HER Number:MLI86325

Possible Roman defensive ditches on land at the Red Lion Hotel, High Street, Caistor

Parish:CAISTOR, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Archaeological work on land to the rear of the Red Lion Hotel, off High Street, Caistor identified two substantial ditches running parallel with the probable course of the town wall at a distance of approximately 12m and 18m which is comparable with other known small town defensive ditch systems such as those at Alchester in Oxfordshire and Irchester in Northamptonshire. The excavation of the ditches show that both were marginally steeper on the southern sides; this may be deliberate or may represent a reduced level of erosion associated with possible bank material on the inner sides of the ditches. The paucity of dating evidence from the ditches concurs with a generally accepted view that Roman defensive ditches were regularly maintained and cleaned out. However, large masonry blocks found in the ditches suggest the close proximity of the known town circuit wall {1} {2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, June 2004, Archaeological Watching Brief at the Red Lion Hotel, Caistor, RLHC03 (Report). SLI9430.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, June 2004, Archaeological Watching Brief at the Red Lion Hotel, Caistor, LCNCC 2004.63 (Archive). SLI9431.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)