Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Iron to early Romano-British site southeast of Hermitage Low Farm, Harpswell
HER Number:MLI86409

Late Iron to early Romano-British site southeast of Hermitage Low Farm, Harpswell

Parish:HARPSWELL, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during the construction phase of a replacement gas main between Caenby Corner and Sturgate Airfield. The watching brief identified an area of moderate archaeological interest, apparently the edge of a Romano-British settlement. A number of ditches and pits were excavated, one of the northeast to southwest aligned ditches produced stratified pottery sherds dating to the late Iron Age to early Roman transition (50BC to 150AD). The bulk of the sherds are common grey quartz-gritted fabrics, but a notable quantity is in grog-tempered fabrics which usually tend to overlap with the late Iron Age tradition. A single sherd of decorated samian is of 1st century date, a flagon rim and a body sherd of rusticated ware point to a possible military origin. {1} {2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Dec 2003, Caenby Corner to Gainsborough Pipeline: Archaeological Watching Brief and Geophysical Survey, CCGP03 (Report). SLI9472.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Dec 2003, Caenby Corner to Gainsborough Pipeline: Archaeological Watching Brief and Geophysical Survey, LCNCC 2003.337 (Archive). SLI9473.

• DITCH (Late Iron Age to Roman - 50 BC to 150 AD)
  • GULLY (Late Iron Age to Roman - 50 BC to 150 AD)