Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:10 Upgate, Louth
HER Number:MLI86532
Type of record:Building

10 Upgate, Louth

Parish:LOUTH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Building, early nineteenth century. It stands three storeys high in red brick with pantiles on the roof. Now split into flats. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
During the Second World War, 10 Upgate was used as the headquarters for the No. 5 works area. It later moved to Eastfield House as its responsibilities and staff grew. Louth controlled four section offices at Louth, Lincoln, Grantham and Newton in Nottinghamshire. It has about 120 technical and administrative staff. {2}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1/239 (283.212-5) (Index). SLI8148.

<2> T.N. Hancock, 1985, Bomber County 2, Page 53 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9536.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1810 AD? to 2050 AD)