Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Shop, 19 Market Place, Louth
HER Number:MLI86763
Type of record:Building

Shop, 19 Market Place, Louth

Parish:LOUTH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Early nineteenth century building. Pilastered stucco front with cornice below attic, which is surmounted by a parapet. Here Lord Alfred and Charles Tennyson's first verses were published. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1/198 (283.134) (Index). SLI8148.

<2> QuBE Planning Ltd., 2008, Louth Conservation Area Appraisal, Town Centre character area (Report). SLI12156.

• SHOP (Post Medieval to Modern - 1810 AD? to 2050 AD)