Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Wesleyan Chapel, Stockwith Road, Walkerith
HER Number:MLI86986
Type of record:Building

Former Wesleyan chapel at Stockwith Road, Walkerith.

Parish:WALKERITH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The former Wesleyan Methodist chapel on Stockwith Road is currently disused. It is attached to a dwelling on the north side. The wall on the street frontage, and the southern elevation are rendered, but the western elevation is not. It is constructed of red brick with one surviving sash window on the western elevation. The other windows are blocked. It appears to have its original door. The date on the front of the building says 1834. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, SK 79 SE (Map). SLI3566.

<2> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, 1451 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<3> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p.186 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<4> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004-2009, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels, 55031 (Digital Archive). SLI9638.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1834 AD to 2050 AD)