Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Middle Bronze Age cremation cemetery on land at Grey Lees, Quarrington
HER Number:MLI87664

A middle Bronze Age cremation cemetery on land at Grey Lees, Quarrington

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
Quarrington, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A watching brief and subsequent excavation conducted along the route of the Silk Willoughby to Staythorpe Gas Pipeline recorded a cluster of small pits, situated immediately north of Grantham Road. The five pits all contained cremated human remains. The fragments of cremated bone from three selected pits provided material for radiocarbon dating and produced dates ranging from 3255+/- 40BP to 2975+/-35BP. All of the burials were unaccompanied but the condition of the cremated bone was good to excellent. The pits contained nine individuals; with five adults, one adolescent and three juveniles. Small quantities of cremated bone were also recovered from a nearby ditch, suggesting that there were more cremation burials in the area, but if so, it is likely that they have since been lost as a result of animal burrowing. {1}{2}

<1> Field Archaeology Specialists, Aug 2006, Excavation and Watching Brief, Silk Willoughby to Staythorpe Gas Pipeline, SSP01 (Report). SLI10133.

<2> Field Archaeology Specialists, Aug 2006, Excavation and Watching Brief, Silk Willoughby to Staythorpe Gas Pipeline, LCNCC 252.99 (Archive). SLI10134.

• BURIAL (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)
  • CREMATION (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)