Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible Middle Bronze Age cremation cemetery, Doddington Littlegate
HER Number:MLI87726

Possible Middle Bronze Age cremation cemetery, Doddington Littlegate

Parish:WESTBOROUGH AND DRY DODDINGTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

An archaeological watching brief and subsequent excavation along the route of the Silk Willoughby to Staythorpe Gas Pipeline recorded four small pits, all containing cremated human bone. All the cremations were unaccompanied, athough charcoal was present in all cases. Preservation of the group was variable, but generally poor. The group included two adults, an infant and an indeterminate individual. A radiocarbon date from one of the pits gave a date of 1295 BC, suggesting the remains belong to a Middle Bronze Age cemetery.{1}{2}

<1> Field Archaeology Specialists, Aug 2006, Excavation and Watching Brief, Silk Willoughby to Staythorpe Gas Pipeline, SSP01 (Report). SLI10133.

<2> Field Archaeology Specialists, Aug 2006, Excavation and Watching Brief, Silk Willoughby to Staythorpe Gas Pipeline, LCNCC 252.99 (Archive). SLI10134.

• BURIAL (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)
  • CREMATION (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)