Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Neolithic and Bronze Age activity, East Road, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI88291

Late Neolithic and Bronze Age activity, East Road, Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Two possible post holes, or truncated pits were recorded during trial trenching at East Road. They contained fire-cracked stones, pot boilers and a broken knife. Futher lithic material was recovered. Most of the finds were from the topsoil at the base of a slope, and so may have been washed down from higher ground. The small number of finds suggests that there was no sustained acitivity or occupation at this time (see also PRN 62676). {1}{2}

One fragment of worked flint, identified as a flake of late Neolithic or early Bronze Age date, was found in a later context, during works to form a new access road across the site. {3}{4}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2005, Woodside Industrial Park, Land off Pride Parkway, East Road, Sleaford, SWIP04 (Report). SLI10306.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2005, Woodside Industrial Park, Land off Pride Parkway, East Road, Sleaford, LCNCC 2004.247 (Archive). SLI10307.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Dec 2008, Woodside Industrial Park: Land off Pride Parkway, East Road Sleaford. Archaeological Strip , Map and Record, SWIP06 (Report). SLI12492.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Dec 2008, Woodside Industrial Park: Land off Pride Parkway, East Road Sleaford. Archaeological Strip , Map and Record, LCNCC 2006.15 (Archive). SLI12493.

• PIT? (Middle Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 801 BC)
  • POST HOLE? (Middle Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 801 BC)