Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Buckminster Hall, High Street, Billingborough
HER Number:MLI88516
Type of record:Building

Buckminster Hall, High Street, Billingborough

Parish:BILLINGBOROUGH, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A small country house built in 1669, remodelled in the late 19th to 20th century. Constructed in coursed limestone rubble, limestone ashlar and red brick, with a slate roof with stone coped north gable with ashlar gable stacks. The chimney is inscribed "BTA DNI ANO 1669". For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks at Chapel Street, Billingborough. The work monitored the excavation of foundation trenches for a new house and detached garage. A sequence of post medieval deposits, including dumped deposits and two brick walls, were revealed. These are likely to be associated with the adjacent Buckmister Hall of 17th century date.{2}{3}
A 19th century northern extension to the hall (as described in the Listing Document) and detached buildings to the north are depicted on the Second Edition OS map of 1905. However, these structures appear to have been demolished (possibly in the 1990s), as they do not appear on digital aerial photographs of 2000. The present shape and dimensions of the hall (from the aerial photographic evidence) corresponds with that presented in the 2005 watching brief report. The excavated wall remains appear to come from both the northern extension (possibly an internal wall) and an ancilliary building to the north of the hall, as depicted on the 1905 map.{4}{5}{6}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/24 (041.008) (Index). SLI7345.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, Sep 2005, Archaeological Watchig Brief at Chapel Street, Billingborough, CSBI05 (Report). SLI10414.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, Sep 2005, Archaeological Watchig Brief at Chapel Street, Billingborough, LCNCC 2005.79 (Archive). SLI10415.

<4> Lewis, E., Dec 2005, Buckminster Hall, Billingborough, - (Verbal Communication). SLI10416.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition (Map). SLI3566.

<6> Get Mapping, 2000, Digital National Imaging for Lincolnshire vertical aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SLI8381.

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1669 AD to 2050 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1990 AD?)