Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI88642

Site of RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincoln

Parish:BIRCHWOOD, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

RAF Skellingthorpe, a Second World War airfield is depicted on the National Mapping Programme plottings.{1}
A squadron detachment arrived in October 1941 before airfield construction was complete, followed by the remainer of the squadron the following month. After 1945 the airfield was used as a satellite of Swinderby. After the war a unit was based here and salvaged crashed aircraft for several years. The airfield closed around 1952. {2}{3}{4}{7}
Groundworks in advance of a residential development of part of the former site of RAF Skellingthorpe revealed no features or finds of archaeological interest. Land drainage pipes were seen, but no trace of the Second World War airfield structures, runway or infrastructure remained. A plan of the airfield indicates that the development site was beside a runway.{5}{6}

<1> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9269, LI.700.1.1 (Map). SLI3613.

<2> Otter, P, 1996, Lincolnshire Airfields in the Second World War, pp.210-18 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7228.

<3> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, p.159 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<4> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, p.125 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Mar 2005, Watching brief on land off Kingsdown Road, Birchwood, LKRB04 (Report). SLI9958.

<6> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Mar 2005, Watching brief on land off Kingsdown Road, Birchwood, LCCNC 2005.1 (Archive). SLI9959.

<7> Johnston, Philip Ralph, 2008, RAF-Lincolnshire.info, http://raf-lincolnshire.info/skellingthpe/skellingthpe.htm (Website). SLI11967.

• AIRFIELD (Second World War to Late 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1972 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (Second World War to Late 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1972 AD)