Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Margaret's Church, Saleby
HER Number:MLI88680
Type of record:Building

St Margaret's Church, Saleby

Parish:SALEBY WITH THORESTHORPE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Parish church built in 1850 by Stephen Lewin. Restored in 1958. Constructed in buff brick with ashlar dressings with stone coped slate roofs. All fittings are 19th century including the octagonal font, carved in a 15th century style. In the chancel north wall an arched recess contains a full length effigy of a knight in chain mail and surcoat, apparently to Sir William de Hardreshull (died 1303). Also in the chancel floor there is a small brass to George Harrington (died 1556) and a further one inscribed 'to John Haryington of Wickham, in the county of Lincoln, who built this chapel,1592, being lord and patron of Salebie and lieth in St.Sepulchre's Church, London and died 12th May, 1599'. At the east end of the chancel is the old datestone of the original chapel, bearing the Haryington Arms and dated '1591'. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1986, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 3/75 375.002 (Index). SLI9629.

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1592 AD to 1850 AD?)
  • CHURCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1850 AD to 2050 AD)