Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of RAF Leadenham
HER Number:MLI88712

Site of RAF Leadenham

Parish:LEADENHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
WELBOURN, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Leadenham aerodrome opened in September 1916 with the arrival of 'C' Flight of 38 (Home Defence) Squadron that operated against enemy Zeppelin raids. At the end of May 1918 the flight moved away from Leadenham to France. In August 1918 No.90 Squadron was re-formed and 'A' Flight was detached to Leadenham, but the threat of Zeppelin raids had diminished by this time and the flight saw no action. After the end of the First World War the flight remained at Leadenham until June 1919 when the squadron was disbanded. The 86 acre (35ha) aerodrome probably closed at about the same time. Concrete searchlight bases, which were used in conjunction with the aerodrome, are still to be seen in the neighbouring woodland (1984).{1}{2}

<1> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, p.120 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<2> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, p.120 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<3> Johnston, Philip Ralph, 2008, RAF-Lincolnshire.info, http://raf-lincolnshire.info/leadenham/leadenham.htm (Website). SLI11967.

• AIRFIELD (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1916 AD to 1919 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1916 AD to 1919 AD)