Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of RAF South Carlton
HER Number:MLI88713

Site of RAF South Carlton

Parish:SOUTH CARLTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

South Carlton was opened in early 1916 for training front-line pilots. Several squadrons passed through the airfield during the First World War and 69 (Australian) Squadron ‘Operta aperta - secrets revealed’ were transferred here in September 1916. The Squadron trained in reconnaissance at South Carlton for 8 months before re-equipping to RE-8 aircraft and departing to Cambrai, France by September 1917.
96 Squadron RFC was formed at South Carlton in September or October 1917 as a training unit but was disbanded in July 1918.
A United States squadron, 43 Aero Squadron, was posted to South Carlton from March to October 1918.
Although the aerodrome was closed down in 1920, several buildings still exist, and are being used as farm stores. The 200 acres (80ha) are today farmed (1984). {1}{2}

<1> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, p162-164 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<2> Johnston, Philip Ralph, 2008, RAF-Lincolnshire.info, http://raf-lincolnshire.info/southcarlton/southcarlton.htm (Website). SLI11967.

• AIRFIELD (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1915 AD to 1920 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1915 AD to 1920 AD)