Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of former Congregational Chapel, Red Lion Street, Boston
HER Number:MLI88903

Site of former Congregational Chapel and school, Red Lion Street, Boston

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Trial trenching on land off Red Lion Street revealed various late post medieval walls including the walls and floor surface of the Congregational church which is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. Post medieval finds including pottery, glass, building material and clay pipes were also recovered. {1}{2}

The site was visited in 2008 as part of a survey of nonconformist chapels in the Boston Borough. The chapel is referred to in various documentary sources. The first building on the site was constructed in 1850 by Stephen Lewin on the site of a former theatre, using some materials from that theatre, for a faction from the Grove Street chapel. This first chapel on the site is described and illustrated in Thompson and described in White's Lincolnshire. It was built of brick "of a tint approaching that of stone", had a tower with a spire, round-arched openings, a large rose window in the gabled front and schools on the ground floor with the chapel above. It was replaced in 1868 with a building by Innocent and Brown of Sheffield which seated 500. This later building is included in the Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Eastern England where it is described as built of yellow brick with red brick and stone dressings with a large plate-traceried rose window in the gable. It is shown on the 1968 OS 1:2500 map and the 1974 OS 1:10000 map. but was closed by 1972. The site is now used as a car park (2008).{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}{8}{9}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Archaeological Evaluation on land at Red Lion Street, Boston, BSB 05 (Report). SLI10682.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Archaeological Evaluation on land at Red Lion Street, Boston, LCNCC 2005.244 (Archive). SLI10683.

<4> Pishey Thompson, 1856, The Histories and Antiquities of Boston, Pages 209-210 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1071.

<5> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, Page 49 No. 246 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<6> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, Page 283 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<7> Christopher Stell, 2002, Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Eastern England, Page 198 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9202.

<8> Ordnance Survey, 1968, OS 1:2500 SERIES, TF 3244 (Map). SLI3632.

<9> Ordnance Survey, 1970, 1:10000 Ordnance Survey Series Map, TF 34 SW (Map). SLI3614.