Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Coningsby
HER Number:MLI89004

RAF Coningsby

Parish:CONINGSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

RAF Coningsby opened on 4 November 1940 as a bomber airfield. The first sorties were flown in March 1941. Between September 1942 and August 1943 hard runways were laid and then 617 (Dambusters) Squadron moved in for a short period. A Pathfinder Force operated from the base for the last 15 months of the Second World War. From late 1954 until 1956 there was a major expansion, including runway extension. By the end of 1964 the base was placed under care and maintenance but in 1966 transferred to Fighter Command. The airfield is still in operational use (2006). {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, pp.51-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<2> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, p.113 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<3> Otter, P, 1996, Lincolnshire Airfields in the Second World War, pp.64-74 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7228.

<4> Johnston, Philip Ralph, 2008, RAF-Lincolnshire.info, http://raf-lincolnshire.info/coningsby/coningsby.htm (Website). SLI11967.

• AIRFIELD (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1937 AD to 2050 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1937 AD to 2050 AD)