Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The second battle of Lincoln (1217AD)
HER Number:MLI89084

Summary

A battle at Lincoln Castle which took place on 20th May 1217 between the future Louis VIII of France and the forces of King Henry III of England.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Lincoln Castle was the site of a battle on 20th May 1217. The clash took place during the First Barons' War between the forces of the future Louis VIII of France and those of King Henry III of England. Louis' forces were attacked by a relief force under the command of William Marshal, the first Earl of Pembroke. The Comte de la Perche, commanding the French troops, was killed and the defeat led to Louis being expelled from his base in the south-east of England. {1}{2}{3}

The castle was damaged during the seige and was repaired during the early years of Henry III's reign. {4}

<1> HILL, J.W.F., 1948, Medieval Lincoln (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1087.

<2> JONES M, 1993, LINCOLN HISTORY AND GUIDE (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1075.

<3> Sancha, Sheila, 1985, Lincoln Castle The Medieval Story, pp.35-41 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14600.

<4> Lindley, P. (ed.), 2004, The Early History of Lincoln Castle, p.60 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10788.

• BATTLEFIELD (20 May 1217, Medieval - 1217 AD to 1217 AD)